Website Privacy Notice:

At Abbey Garage Doors, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The aim of this privacy notice is to explain when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it and how we may disclose it to other organisations.

Abbey Garage Doors are leading suppliers and installers of quality garage doors based in Stockton.  Abbey Garage Doors (UK) Ltd. is registered in England and Wales (06432325).  The registered address is UNIT 2, CLAYTON COURT, BOWESFIELD LANE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, STOCKTON ON TEES, TS18 3QY.

What information do we collect about you?

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, email address or postal address.  We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example when you contact us about products and services, if you opted to receive regular newsletters or have applied for a vacancy.

We use several products to analyse visitors to our website in order to understand our visitors’ needs and to improve our site.  Our systems do not match up individual user sessions with any personal information.

All calls, texts or emails to and from our fantastic team are monitored and recorded so that we can maintain high standard of quality and customer care.  Please note that your payment details are never recorded in any way and that we fully comply with the PCI DSS standards.

How will we use the information about you?

At Abbey Garage Doors, we always ensure we are acting fairly and lawfully, and this extends to how we use your information.  We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisation for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send newsletters to you).  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.  Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may use your information to:

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • Process a job application submitted through our website
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • To notify you of changes to our services

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

All recordings and records of communications made to and from our team are made to support our legitimate interest in the delivery of our products and services to you.  All recordings and records are stored securely within the EU and with restricted access to the content.

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal data on our systems in accordance with our retention policy and for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Marketing

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You must opt-in to receive direct marketing communications from us about how we can help your business grow and our products and services.  You can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form upon which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or post unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting our Privacy Team.

Access to your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review amend or delete the information that we hold about you.  In the meantime, if you change email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Privacy Team who will be more than happy to update our records or provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you.

Where we store your information

All of the information which you submit via our website is stored and located within the European Union.  We will not export the information you provide outside of the EU.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer, mobile phone or device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit a website or open a marketing email.

Abbey Garage Doors uses cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to remember your preferences when you visit our site, tailor your visit, monitor traffic to enable us to improve our site, or to ensure we remember the contents of your shopping basket when you next visit the site.

We also set third parties cookies to allow you to easily link to third parties you may be subscribed to, such as Facebook, Twitter and You Tube.  We do not control these cookies and how your information may be used, so please visit the third parties’ websites for more information on these cookies.

Other Websites

Our website sometimes contains links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this notice from time to time and we suggest you review this page occasionally. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this notice and the way in which we use this data please get in touch with our Privacy Team. This notice is reviewed regularly and was last updated in March 2018.

Complaints

Sometimes things go wrong and we will always try our best to resolve them.  Please do speak to our Privacy Team first as we may be able to quickly and easily resolve the problem.  In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners’ Office who’s website is http://www.ico.org.uk/  or calling 0330 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or the information we hold about you.  You can email us using PrivacyTeam@abbey-garagedoors.co.uk, write to us at Privacy Team, Abbey Garage Doors, UNIT 2 CLAYTON COURT, BOWESFIELD LANE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, STOCKTON ON TEES, TS18 3QY or telephone 01642 610 710.

CALL 0800 068 64 74
t